Latest:
  • Sutton lose at home to Barnes who clinch the title... final score 7-52...
  • A very big THANK YOU to Monica Bradley Associates – our headline sponsors this season...

Juniors

U12

Head Coach
Pendy Patel
pendy.patel@gmail.com
07712 628065

Team Manager
TBC

U13

Head Coach
Nick Charnley
charnley.nick@gmail.com
07941 528812

Manager
Veronica Foote
veronica_m_foote@hotmail.com
07552 212370

 

U14

Head Coach
Ryan Shaw
ryanshaw72@gmail.com
07900 252562

Team Manager
Julie Findlay
juliecfindlay@btinternet.com
07815 961001

 

U15

Head Coach
Jon Pike
jonathan_pike@hotmail.com
07799 335356

Team Manager
Richard Taylor
richardot@hotmail.co.uk
07423 099277

U16

Head Coach
Jon Bates
suttonepsomrfc0203@gmail.com

Fixtures Manager
Mark Asten
suttonepsomrfc0203@gmail.com
07778 958148

Team Manager
Claire Crocker
claire@thinktankdesign.co.uk
07966 488092

 

Youth Girls

Head Coach
Sam Phillips
sam_phillips1@hotmail.co.uk
07769 345407

Team Manager
Karen Frend
karen.frend@gmail.com
07725 514174

Junior Rugby (12-18 years)

A message from the Chairman of Junior Rugby

At Sutton & Epsom RFC we run one of the largest Junior operations in the network, with over 300 girls and boys spread across the full age range from U12 to the Colts at U17 and U18. We currently have at least two sides in each age group from U12-U16 and one each in U17 & U18. These sides train on Wednesday evenings at the club and on Sunday mornings at Priest Hill, and all enjoy a full programme of league and friendly fixtures.

Whilst many of our Junior players have progressed with us through Mini Rugby, there are plenty who were new to the game when they joined the Juniors, so don’t be put off if you haven’t played before. We operate an open door policy and welcome anyone who wants to join us.

Our Junior operation is very successful, with many of our teams wining their respective Surrey leagues last year and many players have come through our Junior ranks and gone on to representative honours. Paul Hodgson progressed through our Juniors onto full England honours, whilst more recently, three of our Junior Members have played at Junior international level for England.

Higher up in the Juniors, we have plenty of U17 & U18s who play in our various Adult sides and the coaching framework is structured to make the transition from Junior to Senior rugby as smooth as possible.

If you are interested in joining, then please contact the relevant age group manager. Their details can be found under the various age groups listed on the Teams Menu on the top left of this page.

Teddy Tedore, Junior Chairman

 

Girls Section

Our Youth Girls Section is currently thriving! In fact, we’re the only club standalone club in the South East with a full compliment of Youth Girls Squads filtering into our two Ladies Teams!

Training for the girls is every Wednesday evening at Rugby Lane:

U11 and U13 Girls training 6.00pm to 7.15pm
U15 Girls training 7.00pm to 8.30pm
U18 Girls training 8.00pm to 9.30pm.

On Sundays we usually have fixtures but will otherwise be training at Priest Hill between 9.30-11.30am.

Come and give girls rugby a try! We offer a set of kit as part the membership (thanks to our sponsors!)

If you are interested in joining our Girls Section please contact:

Sam PhillipsHead Coach
07769 345407
sam_phillips1@hotmail.co.uk

Karen Frend, Team Manager
07725 514174
karen.frend@gmail.com

 

U12 Fixtures

Surrey Rugby Waterfall Cup

Season 2017-18

Date Competition Opposition Result
1 October Friendly U12s v Dorking (A Squad) A L 2-5
1 October Friendly U12s v Dorking (B Squad) A L 3-5
1 October Friendly U12s v Dorking (C Squad) A W 6-3
8 October Friendly U12s v Farnham (Round Robin) A W 4 wins
15 October Friendly U12s v Esher & Teddington A W 6 wins
22 October Friendly U12s v Warlingham A L 0-7
12 November Friendly U12s v Old Cranleighians & KCS A W 3-1
26 November Friendly U12s v Chobham (A Squad) H W 75-0
26 November Friendly U12s v Chobham (B Squad) H W 40-10
14 January Friendly U12s v Dorking (A Squad) A L 1-2
14 January Friendly U12s v Wimbledon (B Squad) H W 7-1
4 February Cup U12s v Old Emanuel (A Squad) H W 40-5
4 February Cup U12s v Guildford (B Squad) A D 10-10
18 February Friendly U12s v Farnham (A Squad) H D 1-1
18 February League U12s v Farnham (B Squad) H L 3-8
15 April Cup U12s v London Irish (A Squad) A L 1-7

U13 Fixtures

Surrey Rugby Waterfall Cup

Season 2017-18

Date Competition Opposition Result
8 October Friendly U13s v London Irish (B Squad) A L 15-25
15 October Friendly U13s v Teddington (A Squad) A W 30-5
15 October Friendly U13s v Teddington (B Squad) A L 15-30
29 October Friendly U13s v Farnham (B Squad) A L 20-30
29 October Friendly U13s v Farnham (A Squad) A W 65-5
5 November Friendly U13s v Reading Abbey (B Squad) H L 10-35
19 November Friendly U13s v Maidenhead (A Squad) H D 30-30
19 November Friendly U13s v Maidenhead (B Squad) H L 15-50
26 November Friendly U13s v Weybridge Vandals A L 10-40
14 January Friendly U13s v London Irish (A Squad) H W 65-5
14 January Friendly U13s v Old Cats (B Squad) H W 65-0
21 January Friendly U13s v Sevenoaks (A Squad) H W 25-10
21 January Friendly U13s v Sevenoaks (B Squad) H L 5-35
21 January Friendly U13s v Sevenoaks (C Squad) H L 5-65
4 February Cup U13s v Camberley (A Squad) A W 60-5
4 February Cup U13s v Farnham (B Squad) H D 20-20
11 March Cup U13s v Streatham & Croydon (B Squad) A L 15-35
25 March Friendly U13s v Reigate (B Squad) H L 10-70
25 March Cup U13s v Old Wimbledonian Warriors (A Squad) A L 5-15
22 April Cup U13s v Old Cranleighans (B Squad) A W 45-10

U14 Fixtures

Surrey Rugby Waterfall Cup

Season 2017-18

Date Competition Opposition Result
24 September Friendly U14s v Battersea Ironsides H W 70-20
1 October Friendly U14s v Crawley A W 80-15
8 October Friendly U14s v Horsham H W 93-10
15 October Friendly U14s v Chipstead A W 31-15
22 October Friendly U14s v Dorking A W 34-22
29 October Friendly U14s v Reeds Weybridge A W 76-0
5 November Friendly U14s v Weybridge Vandals A W 62-17
19 November Friendly U14s v Warlingham A D 17-17
19 November Friendly U14s v Reigate A W 48-0
14 January Cup U14s v Camberley A W 33-5
28 January Friendly U14s v Reed’s Weybridge (B Squad) A L 25-29
4 February Cup U14s v Dorking A W 41-0
11 March Cup U14s v London Irish A L 10-37
15 April Cup U14s v Old Whitgiftians A W 46-24
22 April Friendly U14s v Farnham (A Squad) H L 22-24
22 April Friendly U14s v Farnham (B Squad) H W 26-12

U15 Fixtures

Surrey Youth League

Season 2017-18

Date Competition Opposition Result
1 October Friendly U15s v Old Reigatians (Mixed Squad) A W 53-0
8 October Friendly U15s v Weybridge Vandals A L 5-62
5 November Cup U15s v Chobham H L 24-41
26 November Friendly U15s v Old Caterhamians (B Squad) H L 45-62
14 January Cup U15s v Effingham & Leatherhead H L 0-42
4 February Friendly U15s v Brighton (Mixed Squad) H L 7-44
11 March Cup U15s v Cobham H L 7-27
8 April Cup U15s v Wimbledon H L 14-24
22 April Cup U15s v Battersea Ironsides A L 0-52

U16 Fixtures

Surrey Youth League

Season 2017-18

Date Competition Opposition Result
1 October Friendly U16s v Horsham (Mixed Squad) H L 5-33
8 October Friendly U16s v East Grinstead (Mixed Squad) A L 12-17
29 October Friendly U16s v London Irish (Mixed Squad) A L 0-10
29 October Friendly U16s v London Irish (A Squad) A W 12-7
29 October Friendly U16s v London Irish (B Squad) A W 26-5
5 November Cup U16s v Battersea Ironsides A W 40-0
26 November Friendly U16s v Old Emanuel A W 40-17
17 December Cup U16s v Chipstead/Old Whits A W 47-10
14 January Cup U16s v Farnham A W 31-26
28 January Friendly U16s v East Grinstead (Mixed Squad) H W 32-17
11 February Cup U16s v Chobham H W 49-5
25 February Cup U16s v Reeds A L 11-31
11 March Cup U16s v Old Emanuel A W 33-0
25 March Friendly U16s v Amersham & Chiltern (Mixed Squad) H L 26-42
15 April Cup U16s v Weybridge Vandals A W 22-17
29 April Cup U16s v Reeds A L 8-45

Youth Girls

Season 2017-18

Date Competition Opposition Result
10 September Friendly Youth Girls (18s) v Warlingham H W 51-22
8 October Friendly Youth Girls (15s) v Camberley / Guildfordians H W 62-5
8 October Friendly Youth Girls (18s) v Dorking / Reigatians A W 53-5
15 October Friendly Youth Girls (13s) v Tunbridge Wells A W 40-0
15 October Friendly Youth Girls (15s) v Tunbridge Wells A W 22-15
15 October Friendly Youth Girls (18s) v Tunbridge Wells A W 24-5
15 October Friendly Youth Girls (13s) v Worthing A W 20-15
15 October Friendly Youth Girls (15s) v Worthing A W 31-0
15 October Friendly Youth Girls (18s) v Worthing A W 17-0
5 November Cup Youth Girls (13s) v Dorking A W 30-25
5 November Cup Youth Girls (13s) v Camberley Guildfordians A W 15-10
5 November Cup Youth Girls (13s) v Warlingham A W 50-30
5 November Friendly Youth Girls (15s) v Warlingham A W W/O
5 November Friendly Youth Girls (18s) v Cobham / Chobham H L 12-49
12 November Cup Youth Girls (13s) v Dorking A D 15-15
12 November Cup Youth Girls (13s) v Camberley Guildfordians A L 15-20
12 November Cup Youth Girls (13s) v Warlingham A D 25-25
12 November Cup Youth Girls (18s) v Scottish / Emanuel H W 24-19
15 November Friendly Youth Girls v Wimbledon (13s) H W 30-15
15 November Friendly Youth Girls v Wimbledon (15s) H W 55-5
26 November Cup Youth Girls (13s) v Wimbledon A L 20-30
26 November Cup Youth Girls (13s) v Camberley/Guildfordians A D 15-15
26 November Cup Youth Girls (13s) v Cobham/Chobham A L 0-10
26 November Cup Youth Girls (15s) v London Irish H W W/O
26 November Cup Youth Girls (18s) v Warlingham A W 72-5
7 January Friendly Youth Girls (13s) v Welwyn A L 40-60
7 January Friendly Youth Girls (15s) v Welwyn A W 41-17
7 January Friendly Youth Girls (18s) v Welwyn A L 14-44
14 January Cup Youth Girls (15s) v Aylesford/Medway H W 26-7
14 January Cup Youth Girls (18s) v Sudbury H W 15-7
21 January Friendly Youth Girls (15s) v Basildon A W 26-7
21 January Friendly Youth Girls (18s) v Basildon A W 36-0
28 January Friendly Youth Girls v Welwyn (15s) H W 47-31
28 January Friendly Youth Girls v Welwyn (13s) H L 25-60
4 February Friendly Youth Girls (13s) v Hove H D 20-20
4 February Friendly Youth Girls (15s) v Hove H W 36-5
4 February Friendly Youth Girls (18s) v Warlingham H W 37-0
4 February Friendly Youth Girls (13s) v Worthing H W 55-10
4 February Friendly Youth Girls (15s) v Worthing H W 41-0
4 February Friendly Youth Girls (18s) v Worthing/Hove H W 51-0
11 February Cup Youth Girls (18s) v Aylesford H L 17-27
18 February Cup Youth Girls (13s) v Dorking A D 35-35
25 February Cup Youth Girls (13s) v Dorking A L 15-25
25 February Cup Youth Girls (15s) v Tunbridge Wells/Sevenoaks A L 5-10
25 February Cup Youth Girls (13s) v Cobham/Chobham A L 15-30
25 March Friendly Youth Girls (11s) v Pulborough H W 40-20
25 March Friendly Youth Girls (13s) v Pulborough H W 70-60
25 March Friendly Youth Girls (15s) v Pulborough H W 34-20
29 April Friendly Youth Girls (13s) v Rochford H W 65-25
29 April Friendly Youth Girls (15s) v Rochford H W 31-19