Latest:
  • S&ERFC league champions after away win at Bedford... final score 38-31...
  • A very big THANK YOU to Monica Bradley Associates – our headline sponsors this season...

Juniors

U12

Head Coach
Dave Kieran
thekierans@btinternet.com
07734 045277

Manager
Helen Furnell
helenfurnell@me.com
07788 105341

 

U13

Head Coach
Pendy Patel

pendy.patel@gmail.com
07712 628065

Manager
Bryan Smith
bryanjsmith@gmail.com
07525 172541

U14

Head Coach
Stuart Kay
stuart.kay9@googlemail.com
07713 148501

Manager
Veronica Foote
veronica_m_foote@hotmail.com
07787 467968

 

 

U15

Head Coach
Ryan Shaw
ryanshaw72@gmail.com
07900 252562

Team Manager
Julie Findlay
juliecfindlay@btinternet.com
07815 961001

 

 

U16

Head Coach
Harry Cullum
harrycullum@hotmail.co.uk
07950 190433

Team Manager
Richard Taylor
richardot@hotmail.co.uk
07423 099277

U17

Head Coach
Jon Bates
JonBates@rfu.com
07764 336709

Team Manager
Mark Asten
m.asten@btinternet.com
07778 958148

 

Youth Girls

U11/13s Team Manager
Lisa Walker
07903 886979
lisadrewdrop@hotmail.co.uk

U15s Team Manager
Zoe Hunnisett
07825 135860
zoe@hunnisettfamily.com

U18s Team Manager
Liz Keegan
07570 061889
liz.tattenhams@gmail.com

Junior Rugby (12-18 years)

A message from the Chairman of Junior Rugby

At Sutton & Epsom RFC we run one of the largest Junior operations in the network, with over 300 girls and boys spread across the full age range from U12 to the Colts at U17 and U18. We currently have at least two sides in each age group from U12-U16 and one each in U17 & U18. These sides train on Wednesday evenings at the club and on Sunday mornings at Priest Hill, and all enjoy a full programme of league and friendly fixtures.

Whilst many of our Junior players have progressed with us through Mini Rugby, there are plenty who were new to the game when they joined the Juniors, so don’t be put off if you haven’t played before. We operate an open door policy and welcome anyone who wants to join us.

Our Junior operation is very successful, with many of our teams wining their respective Surrey leagues last year and many players have come through our Junior ranks and gone on to representative honours. Paul Hodgson progressed through our Juniors onto full England honours, whilst more recently, three of our Junior Members have played at Junior international level for England.

Higher up in the Juniors, we have plenty of U17 & U18s who play in our various Adult sides and the coaching framework is structured to make the transition from Junior to Senior rugby as smooth as possible.

If you are interested in joining, then please contact the relevant age group manager. Their details can be found under the various age groups listed on the Teams Menu on the top left of this page.

Teddy Tedore, Junior Chairman

 

Girls Section

Our Youth Girls Section is currently thriving! In fact, we’re the only club standalone club in the South East with a full compliment of Youth Girls Squads filtering into our two Ladies Teams!

Training for the girls is every Wednesday evening at Rugby Lane:

U11 and U13 Girls training 6.00pm to 7.00pm
U15 Girls training 7.00pm to 8.00pm
U18 Girls training 8.00pm to 9.30pm.

On Sundays we usually have fixtures but will otherwise be training at Priest Hill between 9.30-11.30am.

Come and give girls rugby a try! We offer a set of kit as part the membership (thanks to our sponsors!)

If you are interested in joining our Girls Section please contact:

Sam Phillips,Head of Girls Rugby
07769 345407
sam_phillips1@hotmail.co.uk

Karen Frend, Section Manager
07725 514174
karen.frend@gmail.com

 

U12 Fixtures

Surrey Rugby Waterfall Cup

Season 2018-19

Date Competition Opposition Result
30 September Friendly U12s (A) v Old Reigatians A L 5-45
7 October Friendly U12s (A) v Chobham A L 10-45
14 October Friendly U12s v Old Rutlishians A W 25-15
4 November Friendly U12s (A) v Warlingham A D 20-20
4 November Friendly U12s (B) v Warlingham A W 70-10
25 November Friendly U12s (A) v Farnham H W 4-2
25 November Friendly U12s (B) v Farnham H L 2-11
25 November Friendly U12s (C) v Farnham H L 3-6
9 December Friendly U12s (A) v Cobham H L 15-20
9 December Friendly U12s (B) v Cobham H L 15-20
16 December Friendly U12s (A) v Chobham H L 15-20
16 December Friendly U12s (B) v Chobham H W 60-15
13 January Cup U12s (A) v London Irish A L 5-55
13 January Cup U12s (B) v Reeds Weybridge H W 50-15
13 January Cup U12s (C) v Farnham A L 5-35
10 February Cup U12s (A) v Warlingham H W 15-5
10 February Cup U12s (B) v Old Caterhamians H L 0-60
10 February Cup U12s (C) v Battersea Ironsides H L 10-55
3 March Cup U12s v King's H W 35-15
3 March Cup U12s v Farnham H L 5-35
10 March Friendly U12s (A) v Old Rutlishians H W 40-5
10 March Friendly U12s (B) v Old Rutlishians H W 10-5
10 March Cup U12s (C) v Warlingham A L 15-40
17 March Cup U12s v Wimbledon A W 8-4
14 April President Plate Final U12s (A) v Wimbledon A W 20-12
14 April Treasurer Shield Final U12s (B) v Esher A W 20-15
14 April Secretary Plate Final U12s (C) v Wimbledon A L 30-35

U13 Fixtures

Surrey Rugby Waterfall Cup

Season 2018-19

Date Competition Opposition Result
30 September Friendly U13s (A) v Battersea Ironsides H L 2-7
30 September Friendly U13s (B) v Battersea Ironsides H L 1-6
14 October Friendly U13s (A) v Guildford A L 0-10
14 October Friendly U13s (B) v Guildford A L 0-11
28 October Friendly U13s (mixed squad) v Reading Abbey H W 7-6
11 November Friendly U13s (A) v Warlingham H L 1-7
11 November Friendly U13s (B) v Warlingham H L 1-7
18 November Friendly U13s (A) v Dorking A L 1-7
18 November Friendly U13s (B) v Dorking A L 4-8
2 December Friendly U13s (A) v London Irish A L 4-5
2 December Friendly U13s (B) v London Irish A L 2-7
13 January Cup U13s v Guildford A L 5-9
13 January Cup U13s v Esher A W 8-5
27 January Friendly U13s (A) v Wimbledon H W 6-4
27 January Friendly U13s (B) v Wimbledon H W 11-1
10 February Cup U13s (A) v Chobham H L 0-8
10 February Cup U13s (B) v Farnham H L 2-5
3 March Cup U13s v Barnes H W 9-1
24 March Friendly U13s v Farnham A W 6-3

U14 Fixtures

Surrey Rugby Waterfall Cup

Season 2018-19

Date Competition Opposition Result
23 September Friendly U14s v Weybridge Vandals H W 40-5
7 October Friendly U14s (A) v Old Rutlishians A W 70-14
7 October Friendly U14s (B) v Old Rutlishians A W 64-17
21 October Friendly U14s v Old Cranleighans H W 36-31
4 November Friendly U14s (A) v Richmond H W 50-0
4 November Friendly U14s (B) v Richmond H W 35-24
25 November Friendly U14s v Maidenhead A W 36-15
9 December Friendly U14s (A) v Sevenoaks H W 67-5
9 December Friendly U14s (B) v Sevenoaks H L 14-63
13 January Cup U14s (A) v Battersea Ironsides H W 50-0
13 January Friendly U14s (B) v Battersea Ironsides H W 34-14
27 January Friendly U14s (A) v Guildford A W 19-17
27 January Friendly U14s (B) v Guildford A W 39-19
10 February Cup U14s (B) v Dorking A W 47-5
24 February Cup U14s (A) v Farnham A W 40-0
3 March Cup U14s (B) v Richmond H W 33-10
17 March Friendly U14s (A) v Richmond A W 32-15
17 March Friendly U14s (B) v Richmond A W 34-7
31 March Cup U14s v Old Whitgiftian Wanderers H W 19-0
14 April President Cup Final U14s (A) v Guildford A L 24-35
14 April Friendly U14s (B) v Streatham & Croydon A L 5-59

U15 Fixtures

Surrey Youth League

Season 2018-19

Date Competition Opposition Result
7 October Friendly U15s v Old Albanians H L 12-53
14 October Friendly U15s v Aylesford Bulls H W 38-5
11 November Cup U15s v Battersea Ironsides A W 36-5
18 November Friendly U15s v Old Rutlishians A L 10-31
2 December Friendly U15s v Chobham A W 33-19
16 December Cup U15s v Cobham A L 19-36
13 January Cup U15s v Barnes A W 31-21
20 January Friendly U15s v Weybridge Vandals H W 36-29
3 February Friendly U15s v London Irish H L 5-8
17 March Friendly U15s v Weybridge A L 19-57
24 March Friendly U15s v Blackheath H L 17-52
7 April Cup U15s v Chipstead H W 50-10
28 April Cup Final U15s v Guildford A W 29-15

U16 Fixtures

Surrey Youth League

Season 2018-19

Date Competition Opposition Result
16 September Friendly U16s v Crawley A D 17-17
30 September Friendly U16s v Reigate H W 59-5
14 October Friendly U16s v Old Rutlishians H L 15-22
11 November Cup U16s v Old Caterhamians A W 29-12
18 November Cup U16s v Farnham H W 39-17
2 December Friendly U16s v Dorking H L 14-50
16 December Cup U16s v Chobham A W 22-19
20 January Cup U16s v Warlingham H L 10-24
27 January Friendly U16s v Old Rutlishians A W 37-12
17 February Cup U16 v Cranleigh A L 15-17
24 February Cup U16s (A) v London Irish H W 32-24
24 February Friendly U16s (B) v Crawley H W 65-5
3 March Cup U16s v Effingham & Leatherhead A L 19-57
17 March Friendly U16s v Brighton A L 12-41
24 March Friendly U16s v Chichester A W 25-20
24 March Friendly U16s v Lewes A L 25-30
31 March Friendly U16s v Haslemere A L 17-26
7 April Cup final U16s (A) v Effingham & Leatherhead A L 21-36
7 April Cup final U16s (B) v Cranleigh A L 19-50

Youth Girls

Season 2018-19

Date Competition Opposition Result
30 September Friendly Youth Girls (13s) v Basingstoke A L 40-60
30 September Friendly Youth Girls (15s) v Basingstoke A L 0-35
30 September Friendly Youth Girls (18s) v Basingstoke A W 36-5
7 October Friendly Youth Girls (15s) v Reading H D 15-15
7 October Friendly Youth Girls (18s) v Reading H L 24-27
14 October Friendly Youth Girls (13s) v Old Reigatians A L 20-35
4 November Friendly Youth Girls (15s) v Medway H W 35-22
4 November Friendly Youth Girls (18s) v Medway H W 90-0
11 November Cup Youth Girls (15s) v Guildfordians A D 5-5
11 November Cup Youth Girls (15s) v Wimbledon A W 12-10
11 November Cup Youth Girls (15s) v Old Reigatians A W 10-5
11 November Cup Youth Girls (13s) v Guildfordians A L 20-50
25 November Friendly Youth Girls (13s) v Basingstoke H W 45-25
25 November Friendly Youth Girls (15s) v Basingstoke H L 10-39
25 November Friendly Youth Girls (18s) v Basingstoke H W 41-7
16 December Cup Youth Girls (13s) v London Irish A L 20-50
16 December Cup Youth Girls (15s) v Reigatians A W 24-0
16 December Cup Youth Girls (15s) v Wimbledon A L 0-14
16 December Cup Youth Girls (15s) v Guildfordians A W 17-0
16 December Cup Youth Girls (18s) v Cobham A W 41-17
6 January Friendly Youth Girls (15s) v Reigatians A W 43-31
6 January Friendly Youth Girls (18s) v Reigatians A W 50-0
13 January Friendly Youth Girls (13s) v Sudbury H W 70-20
13 January Friendly Youth Girls (15s) v Sudbury H W 15-12
13 January Friendly Youth Girls (18s) v Sudbury H W 64-14
20 January Friendly Youth Girls (13s) v Medway A W 40-25
20 January Friendly Youth Girls (15s) v Medway A D 0-0
20 January Friendly Youth Girls (18s) v Medway A W 55-0
10 February Cup Youth Girls (13s) v Old Reigatian A L 15-35
10 February Cup Youth Girls (15s) v Medway A W 5-0
10 February Cup Youth Girls (15s) v Sudbury A L 0-22
10 February Cup Youth Girls (18s) v Sudbury H W 12-0
10 February Cup Youth Girls (18s) v Tunbridge Wells H W 41-0
3 March Cup Youth Girls (13s) v Dorking H W 40-30
3 March Cup Youth Girls (18s) v Pulborough A L 12-30
10 March Friendly Youth Girls (15s) v Medway H L 20-25
10 March Friendly Youth Girls (13s) v Medway H W 20-15
7 April Surrey Bowl final Youth Girls (13s) v Old Rutlishians A W 50-20