Latest:
  • 1st XV beat Amersham & Chiltern... final score 45-24... a great day at Rugby Lane!!!
  • 1st XV survive to stay in the National Leagues... well done to everybody involved... a great season...

Juniors

U12

Head Coach
Ryan Shaw
ryanshaw72@gmail.com
07900 252562

Team Manager
Julie Findlay
juliecfindlay@btinternet.com
07815 961001

U13

Head Coach
Jon Pike
jonathan_pike@hotmail.com

U14

Head Coach
Mark Asten
m.asten@btinternet.com
07778 958148

Head Coach
Claire Crocker
claire@thinktankdesign.co.uk

U15

Head Coach
Nigel Bell
nigelbell_@hotmail.com
07941 947335

Forwards – Lead Coach
Rob Davies

07900 167376

Team Manager
Garry Jones
garry.jones@mac.com 
07588 314514

U16

Head Coach
Andy Kavanagh 
andy.kavanagh@
inventthefuture.co.uk 

07823 556506

Assistant Coach
Liam Collins 
liam@lcollins2.wanadoo.co.uk
07794 624697 

Team Manager
Craig Stockley 
craigstockley@aol.com
07905 681889

Youth Girls

Head Coach
Sam Phillips
sam_phillips1@hotmail.co.uk
07769 345407

Team Manager
Karen Frend
karen.frend@gmail.com
07725 514174

Junior Rugby (12-18 years)

A message from the Chairman of Junior Rugby
At Sutton & Epsom RFC we run one of the largest Junior operations in the network, with over 300 girls and boys spread across the full age range from U12 to the Colts at U17 and U18. We currently have two or three sides in each age group from U12-U16 and one each in U17 & U18. These sides train on Wednesday evenings at the club and on Sunday mornings at Priest Hill, and all enjoy a full programme of league and friendly fixtures.

Whilst many of our Junior players have progressed with us through Mini Rugby, there are plenty who were new to the game when they joined the Juniors, so don’t be put off if you haven’t played before. We operate an open door policy and welcome anyone who wants to join us.

Our Junior operation is very successful, with many of our teams playing in their respective higher divisions of Surrey youth rugby. Our current U14s are reigning County champions and many players have come through our Junior ranks and gone on to representative honours. Paul Hodgson progressed through our Juniors onto full England honours, whilst more recently, three of our Junior Members have played at Junior international level for England.

Higher up in the Juniors, we have plenty of U17 & U18s who play in our various Adult sides and the coaching framework is structured to make the transition from Junior to Senior rugby as smooth as possible.

If you are interested in joining, then please contact the relevant age group manager. Their details can be found under the various age groups listed on the Teams Menu on the top left of this page.

Paul Phillips, Junior Chairman

 

Girls Section

Our Youth Girls Section is currently thriving! In fact, we’re the only club standalone club in the South East with a full compliment of Youth Girls Squads filtering into our two Ladies Teams!

Training for the girls is every Wednesday Evening at Rugby Lane. The U11 and U13 Girls train between 6-7pm with the U15 and U18 Girls training between 7-8.30pm. On Sundays we usually have fixtures but will otherwise be training at Priest Hill between 9.30-11.30am.

Come and give girls rugby a try! We offer a full set of playing kit as part of the membership and with over 75 girls on our books, there’s no better time to join!

If you are interested in joining our Girls Section please contact:

Sam Phillips, Head Coach
07769 345407
sam_phillips1@hotmail.co.uk

Karen Frend, Team Manager
07725 514174
karen.frend@gmail.com

 

U12 Fixtures

Surrey Rugby Waterfall Cup

Season 2016-17

Date Competition Opposition Result
18 September League U12s v Richmond (A Squad) A W 45-0
18 September League U12s v Warlingham (B Squad) H W 55-0
18 September League U12s v Old Emanuel (C Squad) H L 20-35
25 September League U12s v Rosslyn Park (A Squad) H D 15-15
25 September League U12s v Old Caterhamians (B Squad) A L 10-20
25 September League U12s v Old Rutlishians (C Squad) A L 35-70
9 October Friendly U12s v Old Reigatian (A Squad) A W 40-10
9 October Friendly U12s v Old Reigatian (B Squad) A W 40-0
9 October Friendly U12s v Effingham (C Squad) A L 25-35
16 October League U12s v Old Rutlishians (B Squad) A L 10-20
6 November League U12s v Battersea Ironsides (B Squad) H W 20-15
6 November League U12s v Rosslyn Park (C Squad) A L 20-45
13 November League U12s v Old Whitgiftians (B Squad) H W 30-10
4 December League U12s v London Irish (A Squad) H W 15-0
11 December League U12s v Wimbledon (A Squad) A W 10-5
11 December League U12s v Battersea Ironsides (C Squad) H L 5-75
8 January Friendly U12s v Richmond (A Squad) H W 20-0
8 January Friendly U12s v Richmond (B Squad) H W 50-20
15 January Friendly U12s v Dorking (A Squad) H W 50-0
15 January League U12s v Chobham (B Squad) H W 70-0
15 January League U12s v Weybridge Vandals (C Squad) A W 45-5
29 January Friendly U12s v Effingham & Leatherhead (A Squad) A W 15-10
5 February League U12s v Wimbledon (A Squad) H W 15-10
5 February Friendly U12s v Guildfordians (C Squad) A L 5-35
26 February League U12s v Cobham (A Squad) H W 50-5
26 February League U12s v Cobham (B Squad) H L 15-20
5 March League U12s v Richmond (B Squad) A L 5-15
12 March Friendly U12s v Guildford (A Squad) H D 10-10
12 March Friendly U12s v Guildford (C Squad) H L 25-35
26 March Cup U12s v Old Reigatian (A Squad) H W 45-5
26 March Cup U12s v Wimbledon (B Squad) H L 5-35
26 March Cup U12s v Esher (C Squad) H L 10-50
23 April Friendly U12s v Farnham (B Squad) A D 5-5
23 April Friendly U12s v Old Emanuel (A Squad) H W 45-15
23 April Friendly U12s v Farnham (C Squad) A L 5-35

U13 Fixtures

Surrey Rugby Waterfall Cup

Season 2016-17

Date Competition Opposition Result
18 September League U13s v London Irish (A Squad) H L 0-45
25 September League U13s v Richmond (A Squad) A W 30-5
16 October Cup U13s v Dorking (B Squad) H W 35-25
13 November League U13s v Weybridge Vandals (A Squad) A W 35-20
20 November Friendly U13s v Guildford (A & B Squad) H L 5-35
11 December League U13s v Battersea Ironsides (A Squad) H L 20-45
8 January League U13s v KCS Old Boys (A Squad) A W 35-25
15 January Friendly U13s v Bracknell (A Squad) H L 10-25
29 January Cup U13s v Reeds Weybridge H W 40-0
5 February Friendly U13s v Chipstead H L 20-35
26 February League U13s v Richmond A W 40-20
5 March Friendly U13s v Warlingham A W 50-15
19 March League U13s v Old Whitgiftians (A Squad) A L 25-35
26 March Friendly U13s v London Irish (B Squad) A W 50-0
2 April Cup U13s v Barnes (A Squad) A L 20-30
23 April Cup U13s v Battersea Ironsides H L 45-65

U14 Fixtures

Surrey Rugby Waterfall Cup

Season 2016-17

Date Competition Opposition Result
18 September League U14s v Chipstead (A Squad) H L 14-31
25 September League U14s v Warlingham (A Squad) A L 5-37
25 September League U14s v Old Rutlishians (B Squad) A W 48-0
16 October League U14s v Old Emanuel (A Squad) H L 17-31
6 November League U14s v Farnham (B Squad) A W 29-12
13 November League U14s v Old Rutlishians (A Squad) H L 0-34
18 December League U14s v Reed’s Weybridge (B Squad) A L 5-15
29 January Cup U14s v Warlingham H L 21-24
5 February Cup U14s v Reed’s Weybridge H W 45-15
19 February Cup U14s v Old Caterhamians (A Squad) H W 33-10
12 March Cup U14s v Guildford (B Squad) H L 0-45
23 April Cup U14s v Cobham (B Squad) A W 40-17

U15 Fixtures

Surrey Youth League

Season 2016-17

Date Competition Opposition Result
11 September Friendly U15s v Hertford (A Squad) A W 34-15
11 September Friendly U15s v Hertford (B Squad) A W 34-22
18 September League U15s v Old Wimbledon Warriors (B Squad) H W 50-0
9 October Friendly U15s v Maidenhead (A Squad) H L 5-14
9 October Friendly U15s v Maidenhead (B Squad) H L 10-41
30 October Friendly U15s v East Grinstead (Mixed) H L 19-31
6 November League U15s v Farnham (A Squad) A W 55-15
6 November League U15s v Reed’s Weybridge (B Squad) H W 29-19
13 November League U15s v Old Rutlishians (A Squad) A L 10-12
13 November League U15s v Rosslyn Park (B Squad) A L 5-45
20 November Friendly U15s v Haywards Heath (A & B Squads) A W 12-0
20 November Friendly U15s v Haywards Heath (Dev Squad) A L 0-24
4 December League U15s v Warlingham (A Squad) H W 24-17
18 December League U15s v Whitgiftians / Mitcham (B Squad) H W 29-20
29 January League U15s v Reed’s Weybridge (A Squad) H W 8-5
29 January Friendly U15s v Cobham (B Squad) A L 8-48
26 February League U15s v London Irish (B Squad) A L 0-40
26 February League U15s v London Irish (A Squad) A L 19-30
5 March League U15s v Old Reigatian (B Squad) H L 7-10
12 March League U15s v Guildford (A Squad) H W 24-7
19 March Friendly U15s v Old Emanuel (B Squad) A W 14-10
23 April League U15s v Guildford (B Squad) A L 5-41

U16 Fixtures

Surrey Youth League

Season 2016-17

Date Competition Opposition Result
18 September League U16s v Rosslyn Park (A Squad) A L 12-26
25 September League U16s v Esher (A Squad) H W 28-17
16 October Friendly U16s v Bracknell H W 34-22
6 November League U16s v Chipstead (A Squad) A W 36-12
13 November League U16s v Camberley (A Squad) H W 45-3
20 November Friendly U16s v Old Ruts A W 33-7
11 December Friendly U16s v Old Reigatians A W 31-22
15 January League U16s v Effingham & Leatherhead (A Squad) H L 12-15
29 January Friendly U16s v Dorking (B Squad) H L 15-37
5 February Friendly U16s v Blackheath H W 24-8
5 March Friendly U16s v London Irish A W 27-12
12 March Friendly U16s v Caterham A W 33-29
19 March Friendly U16 v Chobham (A Squad) A W 49-0
23 April League U16s v Warlingham A W 40-31

Youth Girls

Season 2016-17

Date Competition Opposition Result
9 October Friendly Youth Girls v Quins Amateurs (13s) H W 125-25
9 October Friendly Youth Girls v Quins Amateurs (15s) H W 45-5
16 October Friendly Youth Girls v Emanuel/Scottish (15s) H W 44-19
16 October Friendly Youth Girls v Emanuel/Scottish (18s) H W 30-29
6 November Cup Youth Girls v Warlingham (13s) A W 35-5
6 November Cup Youth Girls v Guildfordians (13s) A W 30-15
6 November Cup Youth Girls v Dorking (13s) A L 0-25
6 November Cup Youth Girls v Pulborough (15s) H W 19-12
6 November Cup Youth Girls v Beccehamians (18s) H L 0-57
13 November Cup Youth Girls v Warlingham (13s) H W 35-0
13 November Cup Youth Girls v Dorking / Reigatians (13s) H D 15-15
13 November Cup Youth Girls v Worthing (15s) A W 34-12
23 November Friendly Youth Girls v Emanuel/Scottish (18s) H L 17-19
11 December Friendly Youth Girls v Warlingham (18s) H W 19-15
11 December Friendly Youth Girls v Uckfield (18s) H W 26-5
11 December Friendly Youth Girls v Horsham (13s) H L 10-70
11 December Cup Youth Girls v Uckfield (15s) H W 127-0
18 December Cup Youth Girls v Guildfordians (13s) A W 90-0
18 December Cup Youth Girls v Dorking (13s) A D 10-10
21 December Friendly Youth Girls v Warlingham (15s) H W 84-5
8 January Cup Youth Girls v Tunbridge Wells (15s) H W 15-14
5 February Cup Youth Girls v Scottish Emanuel (18s) A L 27-44
5 February Friendly Youth Girls v Dorking Reigatians (13s) H W 30-15
12 February Cup Youth Girls v Kent Mixed (13s) A D 10-10
12 February Cup Youth Girls v Dartfordians (13s) A W 30-15
12 February Cup Youth Girls v Horsham (13s) A W 25-10
26 February Cup Youth Girls v Ashford (15s) A L 27-31
19 March Friendly Youth Girls v Basildon (15s) A W 46-0
19 March Friendly Youth Girls v Basildon (18s) A W 45-24
2 April Friendly Youth Girls v Dorking (18s) A W 51-20
2 April Friendly Youth Girls v Dorking (15s) A W 24-12
2 April Friendly Youth Girls v Wimbledon (15s) A W 31-0
2 April Friendly Youth Girls v Dorking (13s) A W 85-15
23 April Friendly Youth Girls v Warlingham (15s) A W 66-0
23 April Friendly Youth Girls v Warlingham (18s) A W 44-22